Search: GO
ENGLISH  | FRANCAIS JOIN THE CONVERSATION   

PARTNERS //
 
2011 PODIUM PERFORMANCES BY BC ATHLETES
 

2011 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

ATHLETE HOMETOWN EVENT LOCATION & DATE RESULT
Karolina Wisniewska Vancouver, BC Standing Super Combined
IPC Para Alpine World Championships
    

Italy - January 19, 2011
Bronze





Karolina Wisniewska Vancouver, BC Slalom
IPC Para Alpine World Championships
    

Italy - January 20, 2011
Bronze





Michelle Stilwell Nanoose Bay, BC T52 Wheelchair Classification 100 m
IPC Athletics World Championships
   

New Zealand - January 22, 2011
Gold





Michelle Stilwell Nanoose Bay, BC T52 Wheelchair Classification 200 m
IPC Athletics World Championships
   

New Zealand - January 24, 2011
Gold





Michelle Stilwell Nanoose Bay, BC T52 Wheelchair Classification 400 m
IPC Athletics World Championships
 


New Zealand - January 26, 2011

Gold





Michelle Stilwell Nanoose Bay, BC T52 Wheelchair Classification 800 m
IPC Athletics World Championships
 
New Zealand - January 28, 2011 Silver





Braedon Dolfo Langley, BC F12/13 High Jump
IPC Athletics World Championships
 
New Zealand - January 28, 2011 Bronze





Kristi Richards Summerland, BC Moguls
FIS World Championships
 
Utah - February 2, 2011 Bronze




 
Mikael Kingsbury Deux-Montagnes, QC Moguls
FIS World Championships
 
Utah - February 2, 2011 Bronze





Kelsey Serwa Kelowna, BC Ski Cross
FIS World Championships
 
Utah - February 4, 2011 Gold





Julia Murray Whistler, BC Ski Cross
FIS World Championships
 
Utah - February 4, 2011 Silver





Mike Riddle Squamish, BC Men's Ski Halfpipe
FIS Freestyle World Championships
 
Utah - February 5, 2011 Gold





Darryl Neighbour
Ina Forrest
Sonja Gaudet

Richmond, BC
Armstrong, BC
Vernon, BC

World Wheelchair Curling Championships Czech Republic - March 1, 2011 Gold





Ryan Cochrane Victoria, BC Men's 800m Freestyle Swim
FINA World Aquatic Championships 
Shanghai, China - July 2011 Silver





Brent Hayden Mission, BC Men's 100m Freestyle Swim
FINA World Aquatic Championships
Shanghai, China - July 2011 Silver





Martha McCabe Etobikoke, ON
(trains in Vancouver)
Women's 200m Breaststroke
FINA World Aquatic Championships
Shanghai, China - July 2011 Bronze





Men's 8+
Brian Price
Will Crothers
Rob Gibson
Andrew Byrnes
Malcolm Howard
Conlin McCabe
Jeremiah Brown
Doug Csisma
Gabe Bergen
Victoria-based Men's Heavyweight 8+ Rowing
World Rowing Championships
Bled, Slovenia - August 31, 2011 Bronze





Women's 8+
Andreanne Morin
Darcy Marquardt
Ashley Brzozowicz
Krista Guloein
Natalie Mastracci
Cristy Nurse
Janine Hanson
Women's 8+ Rowing
World Rowing Championships
Bled, Slovenia - September 1, 2011 Silver





Men's 2+
Kevin Light
Steven Van Knotsenburg
(Brian Price)

Sidney, BC
Beamsville, ON
(based in Victoria)
Men's 2+ Coxed Pair
World Rowing Championships
Bled, Slovenia - September 1, 2011 Silver





Dylan Armstrong Kamloops, BC Men's Shot Put
IAAF World Championships
Daegu, South Korea
September 1, 2011
Silver





Lindsay Jennerich
Patricia O'Bee
Victoria, BC Women's Lightweight Double
World Rowing Championships
Bled, Slovenia - September 4, 2011 Silver





Tony Theriault Victoria, BC Adaptive Mixed Coxed Four (LTA4+)
World Rowing Championships
Bled, Slovenia - September 4, 2011 Silver
         
 

2011 Canada Winter Games

ATHLETE HOMETOWN EVENT LOCATION & DATE RESULT
Brenna Price Mission Archery
Recurve - Individual Female   
 
Halifax, NS  Bronze
Zachary Clay Chilliwack Artistic Gymnastics
Vault
Pommel Horse
Event Team Male  
 
Halifax, NS

Silver
Gold
Silver
Devy Dyson
Delta Artistic Gymnastics
Event Team Male
 
Halifax, NS
Silver
Julian Geisler Delta Artistic Gymnastics
Event Team Male
 
Halifax, NS
Silver
Scott Nabata Kamloops Artistic Gymnastics
Event Team Male
Halifax, NS
Silver
    
Taylor Ricci North Vancouver Artistic Gymnastics
Event Team Female
Halifax, NS

Silver
 
Shae Zamardi Victoria Artistic Gymnastics
Ueven Bars
Event Team Female
 
Halifax, NS
Silver
Silver
Phyllis Chan Vancouver

Badminton
Singles Female
Team Competition Mixed
 

Halifax, NS
Silver
Silver
Vanora Lo Vancouver Badminton
Team Competition Mixed
 
Halifax, NS
Silver
Christin Tsai Richmond Badminton
Singles Female
Doubles Mixed
Team Competition
 
Halifax, NS
Bronze
Gold
Silver
Sarah Beaudry Prince George Biathlon
7.5km Sprint Female
12.5km Individual
3x 6km Relay Female
 
Halifax, NS
Gold
Bronze
Bronze
Jasper Mackenzie Kelowna Biathlon
3 x 7.5km Relay Male
 
Halifax, NS  
Bronze
Aaron Neumann Prince George Biathlon
3 x 7.5km Relay Male
 
Halifax, NS
Bronze
Julia Ransom Kelowna Biathlon
7.5km Sprint Female
3 x 6km Relay Female
 
Halifax, NS
Bronze
Bronze
Arthur Roots Prince George Biathlon
3 x 7.5km Relay Male
Halifax, NS
Bronze
Carolyn Brown Kamloops Curling
Female Team
 
Halifax, NS
Gold
Samantha Fisher Kamloops Curling
Female Team
Halifax, NS
Gold
Sydney Fraser Kamloops Curling
Female Team
 
Halifax, NS
Gold
Noa Bruser Vancouver Figure Skating
Dance Novice Mix
 
Halifax, NS 
Bronze
Madeline Edwards Port Moody Figure Skating
Dance Novice Mix
 
Halifax, NS
Gold
Jayda Jurome Kelowna Figure Skating
Pre-Novice Female
   
Halifax, NS
Silver
Timothy Lum Burnaby Figure Skating
Dance Novice Mix
 
Halifax, NS
Bronze
ZhaoKai Pang Burnaby Figure Skating
Dance Novice Mix
 
Halifax, NS
Gold
Cohen Hocking Delta Judo
Individual 60-66 Male
Team Competition Male
 
Halifax, NS Gold
Silver
 
Brandon Jobb Abbotsford Judo
Team Competition Male
 
Halifax, NS


Silver

Dmytro Yamschchykov Vancouver Judo
Team Competition Male
 
Halifax, NS
Silver
Kailee Darlington Whistler Alpine Skiing
Giant Slalom Female
 
Halifax, NS
Bronze
Joey Burton Canmore, AB

Cross Country Skiing
4 x 5km Relay Male
 
 

Halifax, NS
Bronze
Kajsa Hayes Whistler Cross Country Skiing
4 x 3.75 Relay Female
 
Halifax, NS
Gold
Alysson Marsahll Enderby Cross Country Skiing
7.5km Free (Interval Start) Female
10km Classic (Mass Start) Female
1000m Sprint Female
4 x 3.75km Relay Female
 
Halifax, NS
Silver
Gold
Gold
Gold
Heather Mehain Vernon Cross Country Skiing
4 x 3.75km Relay Female
 
Halifax, NS
Gold
Rebecca Reid Rossland Cross Country Skiing
4 x 3.75km Relay Female
 
Halifax, NS
Gold
Geoffrey Richards Whistler Cross Country Skiing
4 x 5km Relay Male
 
Halifax, NS
Bronze
Matt Neumann Prince George Cross Country Skiing
4 x 5km Relay Male
 
Halifax, NS Bronze
Max Heard Duncan Freestyle Skiing
Aerials Male
Halfpipe Male
 
Halifax, NS
Gold
Silver
Noah Morrison Vernon Freestyle Skiing
Aerials Male
 
Halifax, NS
Silver
Andi Naude Okanagan Falls Freestyle Skiing
Moguls Female
Dual Moguls Female
 
Halifax, NS
Gold
Gold
Cassandra Sharpe Whistler Freestyle Skiing
Aerials Female
 
Halifax, NS
Gold
Yuki Tsubota Pemberton Freestyle Skiing
Aerials Female
 
Halifax, NS
Bronze
Hunter Visser Penticton Freestyle Skiing
Halfpipe Male
 
Halifax, NS
Bronze
Braydon Luscombe Duncan Para-Alpine Skiing
Slalom Para Male
 
Halifax, NS
Silver
Mary Benson South Surrey Para-Nordic Skiing
5km Standing Classic (Mass Start) Para Female
 
Halifax, NS
Silver
Courtney Knight Burnaby Para-Nordic Skiing
2.5km Standing Free (Interval Start) Para Female
5km Standing Classic (Mass Start) Para Female
1000m Standing Sprint Para Female
 
Halifax, NS
Silver
Bronze
Silver
Frederique Joncas North Vancouver Snowboarding
Snowboardcross Female
 
Halifax, NS
Silver
Thomas Pitman Trail Snowboarding
Snowboardcross Male
 
Halifax, NS
Gold
Alison Banwell Kelowna Speed Skating - Long Track
Team Pursuit Female
 
Halifax, NS
Gold
Sarah Pousette Prince George Speed Skating - Long Track
Team Pursuit Female
 
Halifax, NS
Gold
Josie Spence Kamloops Speed Skating - Long Track
3000m Female
 
Halifax, NS
Bronze
Victoria Spence Kamloops Speed Skating - Long Track
1000m Female
1500m Female
3000m Female
Team Pursuit Female
 
Halifax, NS


Bronze
Bronze
Gold
Gold

Jesse Keca Kelowna Speed Skating - Short Track
 
Halifax, NS
Silver
Michelle Mackay Pitt Meadows Speed Skating - Short Track
3000m Relay Female
Halifax, NS
Silver
Courtney Shmyr Langley Speed Skating - Short Track
500m Female
1500m Female
3000m Female
 
Halifax, NS
Gold
Bronze
Silver
Jamie MacDonald For St James Speed Skating - Short Track
3000m Relay Female

Halifax, NS

Silver
Shirley Fu Burnaby Table Tennis
Singles Female
Doubles Female
Team Female
 
Halifax, NS
Gold
Gold
Bronze
Adrian Lee Coquitlam Table Tennis
Singles Male
Doubles Male
Team Male
 
Halifax, NS
Bronze
Silver
Bronze
Michelle Liaw Vancouver Table Tennis
Doubles Female
Team Female
 
Halifax, NS
Gold
Bronze
Mike Yue Burnaby Table Tennis
Doubles Mix
Team Male
 
Halifax, NS
Bronze
Bronze
Erin Beckett Maple Ridge Target Shooting
Air Pistol Female Team
 
Halifax, NS Silver
Aimee Debert Kamloops Target Shooting
Air Pistol Female Team
 
Halifax, NS Silver